Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Itatiaia Spinetail (Asthenes moreirae)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe d’Itatiaia German: Blasscanastero Spanish: Piscuiz de Itatiaia
Other common names: Itatiaia Thistletail
Taxonomy:

Synallaxis moreiræ

Miranda-Ribeiro

, 1905,

#R, Monte Redondo and Retiro de Ramas, Serra do Itatiaia, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Traditionally placed in monotypic genus Oreophylax, or sometimes included with several others (see A. harterti) in Schizoeaca, but recent molecular data#R#R found that all taxa listed in those two genera were nested within Asthenes. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of SE Brazil: Serra do Caraça, Serra do Itatiaia, Serra do Caparaó and Serra dos Órgãos (Minas Gerais, NE São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, S Espírito Santo).

Descriptive notes

18–19 cm; 10–11 g. Face and malar area are dull brown, some individuals with dull faint eyering; crown, upperparts, wings and tail uniform dark brown; tail long,... read more

Voice

Song a fast, jumbled series of musical notes that ends in trill, also described as descending... read more

Habitat

Semi-humid/humid montane scrub; thickets of bamboo (Chusquea pinifolia), overgrown... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods; fruits (drupes of Rapanea) also occasionally eaten. Usually forages in pairs, or in groups of three, at low levels.... read more

Breeding

Presumably monogamous. Nest an oval mass of moss, some twigs incorporated around outside, entrance hole high near top and slightly to one... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Atlantic Forest Mountains EBA. Uncommon to locally fairly common, but range is very small. Common in Itatiaia... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2018). Itatiaia Spinetail (Asthenes moreirae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56423 on 10 December 2018).