Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Endangered

Izu Tit (Sittiparus owstoni)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange d’Owston German: Izuinseln-Buntmeise Spanish: Carbonero de las Izu
Other common names: Owston's Tit
Taxonomy:

Parus Owstoni

Ijima

, 1893,

Miyake, Izu Islands

.

Recently split from S. varius#R. Differs from S. olivaceus and S. castaneoventris in characters given under those species; from S. varius by slightly larger size but markedly larger bill (effect size for males 5.87, score 3); lack of buffy-white on central breast (2); all-rufous frons and lores to ear-coverts, including nuchal stripe (often lacking) (3); slightly darker dorsal grey (1); and lower-pitched whistle lacking burry quality (at least 1) plus typically 1–2 high-pitched notes vs 2–3 in nominate (allow 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

S Izu Is (Miyake, Mikura, Hachijo).

Descriptive notes

c. 13–15 cm. Large, distinctive tit with markedly large bill. Adult has forehead to cheeks and neck-sides rufous, lower nape orange-rufous, upperparts greyish-tinged olive,... read more

Voice

Typically gives 1–2 repeated high-pitched notes, e.g. “tsuu tsuu”. Song is a series of whistles (... read more

Habitat

Evergreen broadleaf forest.

Food and feeding

Diet has not been reported in detail; presumably similar to that of S. varius, although main dietary constituent is reported to be... read more

Breeding

Season commences in early Mar. Nest not known to differ from that of S. varius. Clutch 3–6 (mean c. 4) eggs, white with fine... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species, endemic to Izu Islands EBA. Restricted to three islands, this species has a small range and an estimated Area of Occupancy of 130 km².... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Sharpe, C.J., Kirwan, G.M. & Bonan, A. (2018). Izu Tit (Sittiparus owstoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343864 on 21 June 2018).