Family Storks (Ciconiidae)

Least Concern

Jabiru (Jabiru mycteria)


Taxonomy

French: Jabiru d’Amérique German: Jabiru Spanish: Jabirú americano
Other common names: Jabiru Stork
Taxonomy:

Ciconia mycteria

M. H. C. Lichtenstein

, 1819,

Brazil

.

In past, sometimes included in genus Ephippiorhynchus, which it resembles in feeding and display behaviour. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Mexico S through Central America and N South America to N Argentina.

Descriptive notes

122–140 cm; male 5902–8100 g, female 4300–6356 g; wingspan 230–260 cm. All-white plumage with bulging mainly black bare neck with reddish ring of bare... read more

Voice

Usually silent away from nest, occasionally a loud double or triple bill-clap when alarmed. At nest... read more

Habitat

Large freshwater marshes, savanna, llanos, ranchland with ponds and lagoons, banks of... read more

Food and feeding

Fish, frogs, snakes, insects, young caimans (Caiman crocodilus) and turtles (Podocnemis). In llanos: in dry... read more

Breeding

Timing of breeding varies across range. Egg-laying in Nov–Dec in Belize and SE Mexico, Nov–Apr in Costa Rica, Aug–Nov in... read more

Movements

Small groups tend to congregate, often with other Ciconiiformes, outside breeding season.... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Wetlands International estimate combined populations of Central America and N South America to be within a range of 10,000–25,... read more

Recommended citation

Elliott, A., Garcia, E.F.J., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Jabiru (Jabiru mycteria). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52748 on 17 December 2017).