Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Jamaican Parakeet (Eupsittula nana)


Taxonomy

French: Conure naine German: Jamaikasittich Spanish: Aratinga jamaicana
Other common names: Olive-throated Parakeet, Olive-throated Conure (when lumped with E. astec)
Taxonomy:

Psittacara nana

Vigors

, 1830,

Jamaica

.

Commonly treated as conspecific with E. astec (including in HBW), but differs in its darker, browner breast and lower underparts (2); darker (royal- vs turquoise- = 1) and much more extensive (= 1) blue with broader black fringes (= 1) in flight-feathers (total = 3); larger size, with effect size on bill 6.91 and on tail 3.97 (score 3); split supported by molecular analysis involving birds now found also on Hispaniola#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Jamaica.

Introduced to Hispaniola.

Descriptive notes

22–26 cm; 72–85 g. Green, yellower on ear-coverts and rump; bare orbital skin white; throat and breast olive-brown, shading to olive on belly and vent; outer webs... read more

Voice

Flight call a screechy “creek” or “clack”, often doubled or tripled. Calls... read more

Habitat

Humid forest and edge, deciduous woodlands (probably main habitat), pine stands (especially in... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit of figs, Erythrina, Bauhinia and Spathodia; flowers of Cannabis sativa, Jamaica. Often cause... read more

Breeding

Mar–Jun in Jamaica, but earlier in Dominican Republic (where one nest was initiated in mid Jan). Nest in cavity in termitarium or in... read more

Movements

On Jamaica noted to visit arid S forests when certain food available, but otherwise absent.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Remains common and widespread on Jamaica and is increasing rapidly in Dominican Republic (first... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Jamaican Parakeet (Eupsittula nana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54648 on 12 December 2018).