Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)

Jamaican Petrel (Pterodroma caribbaea)


French: Petrel de Jamaïque German: Jamaikasturmvogel Spanish: Petrel jamaicano
Other common names: Diablotin

Pterodroma caribbaea


, 1866,

Blue Mountains, Jamaica


Commonly considered conspecific with P. hasitata, but differs in its all-sooty body plumage vs white underparts and underwing-coverts, sides of neck and face (4); all-dark vs pink legs (3); slightly smaller size (tail mean 116.8 vs 127.2, ranges barely overlapping) (at least 1); narrower lower mandible proportionate to size (at least 1). Monotypic.


Jamaica (probably extinct).

Descriptive notes

40 cm. Similar to P. hasitata, but slightly smaller, with relatively smaller bill, upperparts much the same except that white on rear body is less broad and sharply... read more


Vocalizations unknown.


Reported to have bred in forest above 1600 m.

Food and feeding

No information.


Biology said to have been largely similar to P. hasitata, breeding in cliff burrows (2–3 m long) and holes under trees, with the... read more


No information.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED (POSSIBLY EXTINCT). Restricted-range species: found in Jamaica EBA. Only definitely known from Jamaica, but it has been speculated that the species also... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Jamaican Petrel (Pterodroma caribbaea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).