Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Jandaya Parakeet (Aratinga jandaya)


Taxonomy

French: Conure jandaya German: Jandayasittich Spanish: Aratinga jandaya
Other common names: Jandaya Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus Jandaya

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

Brazil

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with A. solstitialis and A. auricapillus (see A. solstitialis). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Brazil from SE Pará and NE Goiás E to Rio Grande do Norte, Alagoas and N Bahia.

Feral population in Belem (E Pará).

Descriptive notes

30 cm. Head and neck yellow with orange-red over bill, round eyes, on throat, breast and belly; back and wings green with primary-coverts, secondaries and tips of primaries... read more

Voice

A high-pitched, shrill, screeching note repeated several times “scree scree scree”, both in flight... read more

Habitat

Like A. auricapillus tied to wooded cover, thus present in humid forest edge, ridgetop... read more

Food and feeding

Birds in Belém observed to feed on fruits of certain Melastomataceae, mango (Mangifera indica), caranã (Mauritia... read more

Breeding

Aug–Dec in Belém area; Dec elsewhere. Nest in natural or woodpecker hole in trees at least 15 m tall; distance between nests c... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (LEAST CONCERN). CITES II. Relatively common and apparently increasing in numbers and range with clearance of continuous forest at E Amazon fringe;... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Jandaya Parakeet (Aratinga jandaya). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54645 on 23 September 2018).