Family Old World Buntings (Emberizidae)

Endangered

Jankowski's Bunting (Emberiza jankowskii)


Taxonomy

French: Bruant de Jankowski German: Jankowskiammer Spanish: Escribano de Jankowski
Other common names: Rufous-backed Bunting
Taxonomy:

Emberiza jankowskii

Taczanowski

, 1888,

near Sidemi, south Ussuriland, south-east Russian Far East

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE China (E Inner Mongolia and adjacent W Jilin); probably extirpated in Heilongjiang and extreme NE Korea, and considered extinct in Russia. Very recently recorded, status unknown, in E Mongolia (Dornod Province)#R and in Beijing#R.

Descriptive notes

16 cm; c. 20 g. Relatively small-headed and long-tailed bunting. Male breeding (worn plumage) has rufous crown, contrasting whitish supercilium, black stripe from base of... read more

Voice

Song, from top of small bush, usually a simple phrase, has been transcribed as “chu-chu cha-... read more

Habitat

Open grassy habitats, mainly steppes or low hills dominated by the grasses Filifolium sibiricum... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Diet quite varied, adults feeding on fallen grain, weed seeds, grasshoppers (Orthoptera) and larval cicadas (Cicadidae).... read more

Breeding

Little studied. Season in W Jilin late Apr to late Jul; extinct E populations bred later, commencing mid-May and sometimes not until mid-... read more

Movements

Appears to be resident at most sites where breeding has been recorded, perhaps dispersing over... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Very rare and local; has declined drastically, and decline continuing. Status altered from Vulnerable as recently as 2010; rate of decline suggests that... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. & de Juana, E. (2017). Jankowski's Bunting (Emberiza jankowskii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61868 on 18 November 2017).