French: Pic kisuki German: Kizukispecht Spanish: Pico kizuki
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
P. k. permutatus
(Meise, 1934) – SE Siberia (Ussuriland), N Korea and adjacent NE China (Liaoning)
P. k. seebohmi
(Hargitt, 1884) – Sakhalin, and S Kuril Is and N Japan (Hokkaido).
P. k. wilderi
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1926) – E China (N Hebei, Shandong).
P. k. nippon
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1922) – Korea (except NE), including Jeju I (Quelpart), and C Japan (most of Honshu).
P. k. kotataki
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1922) – Oki Is and Tsushima (W Japan).
P. k. shikokuensis
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1922) – S Japan (SW Honshu and Shikoku).
P. k. kizuki
(Temminck, 1835) – Kyushu (S Japan).
P. k. matsudairai
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1921) – Yakushima (off S Kyushu) and Izu Is.
P. k. amamii
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1922) – Amami Is, in N Ryukyus.
P. k. nigrescens
(Seebohm, 1887) – Okinawa, in SC Ryukyus.
P. k. orii
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1923) – Iriomote, in S Ryukyus.
13–15 cm; 18–26 g. Male has grey-brown forehead and crown, darker hindcrown and hindneck, small red patch at nape side (often concealed by overlying feathers... read more
Distinctive, buzzing “kzz, kzz” notes, also single “khit” or “khit-... read more
Ranges from lowland woods to subalpine mixed coniferous forest, and from subtropical evergreen to N... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly arthropods: insects and their pupae, caterpillars, weevils (Curculionidae), aphids, small ants of genera Lasius and ... read more
Late Apr to end May in Amur-Ussuri region; in Japan, from late May or early Jun in N and from Mar in S. Monogamous and solitary, but... read more
Mostly resident; minor altitudinal movements to lowlands take place in winter in N parts of range. read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common; in Japan the commonest woodpecker. Rarer in S parts of range; generally uncommon in Siberia and China. Adaptable species, able to live... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!