Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Critically Endangered

Javan Green Magpie (Cissa thalassina)


Taxonomy

French: Pirolle à queue courte German: Javabuschelster Spanish: Urraca colicorta de Java
Other common names: Short-tailed Green Magpie (when treated as conspecific with C. jefferyi)
Taxonomy:

Kitta thalassina

Temminck

, 1826,

Java and Sumatra

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with C. hypoleuca. Until recently considered conspecific with C. jefferyi (see that species). Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Java.

Descriptive notes

31 cm; c. 125 g. Distinctive and striking green magpie with comparatively short, bluntly graduated tail, slightly elongated rear crown feathers, rather prominent bill,... read more

Voice

Reported as giving high metallic “tink” calls in short series (up to five), and nasal... read more

Habitat

Inhabits narrow belt of submontane and montane rainforest in foothills, at altitudes of 500–... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Known to take insects. Stomach contents included mostly invertebrates, e.g. snails, astacid crayfish (Decapoda), pill bugs (... read more

Breeding

Breeding appears to take place throughout year, but particularly in months with highest rainfall (Oct–Apr). Nest well built, base of... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali forest EBA. Not at all well known, being confined to areas of submontane and montane rainforest... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S., Sharpe, C.J. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Javan Green Magpie (Cissa thalassina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60740 on 25 September 2018).