Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Javan Grey-throated White-eye (Heleia javanica)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops javanais German: Javabrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Java
Other common names: Mees's White-eye, Javan Heleia
Taxonomy:

Sylvia Javanica

Horsfield

, 1821,

Java

.

Remarkable circumstance in which W and E races very similar but C (nominate) race distinctive, with its white face, throat and eyering. Races appear to intergrade; also, an individual with characters typical of nominate race has been found within area occupied by frontalis. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. j. frontalis (Reichenbach, 1852) – extreme W Java (Mt Karang, Mt Salak, Mt Gede Pangrango).
  • H. j. javanica (Horsfield, 1821) – Java except extreme W and extreme E.
  • H. j. elongata (Stresemann, 1913) – extreme E part of Java (Mt Ijen) and Bali.
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm. Nominate race has forehead, lores and supercilium creamy white, white eyering narrow below eye and slightly wider above; crown, side of head and nape dark olive-grey,... read more

    Voice

    Song composed of melodious whistles and call notes. Loud, high, long-drawn cheeping, rather throaty... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, dense secondary growth, neglected tea plantations, farmland, in mountains above 900 m; most... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and nectar; also beetles (Coleoptera) and caterpillars. Fruits taken from the trees Myrica javanica, Eurya acuminata... read more

    Breeding

    Jan and Mar–Dec. Nest a rather solidly built spherical cup 6–9 cm in diameter, 4–14 cm high and 2·5–4... read more

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Common on mountains throughout Java. Very common above 1000 m on Bali. Occurs in... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2019). Javan Grey-throated White-eye (Heleia javanica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60245 on 16 September 2019).