Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Critically Endangered

Javan Lapwing (Vanellus macropterus)


Taxonomy

French: Vanneau hirondelle German: Javakiebitz Spanish: Avefría javanesa
Other common names: Javanese Wattled Lapwing, Javanese Lapwing, Sunda Lapwing
Taxonomy:

Charadrius macropterus

Wagler

, 1827,

Java

.

Has also been placed in monospecific genus Rogibyx; R. tricolor is a synonym. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & E Java; in past, perhaps Sumatra and Timor. Very possibly extinct (not seen since 1940)#R#R.

Descriptive notes

27–29 cm; 325 g (estimated). Generally rather dark lapwing, with large bright yellow wattles (sometimes recorded as white, but perhaps only result of post-mortem fading... read more

Voice

Most detailed account dates from late 1920s, wherein several different rattling calls are described... read more

Habitat

Open areas near freshwater ponds and densely overgrown swamps with rushes/sedges and other plants;... read more

Food and feeding

Stated to include water-living insect larvae, water bugs, beetles, snails and seeds of aquatic plants, and in captivity small fish.... read more

Breeding

Breeding evidently occurred in May–Jun, in W Java. Adults observed mobbing potential predators, e.g. Brahminy Kite (Haliastur... read more

Movements

Apparently resident with records available from Java in all months except Feb–Mar, but local... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Almost certainly EXTINCT. Decrease caused by agricultural intensification and particularly hunting (for both food and sport) within presumed range,... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Javan Lapwing (Vanellus macropterus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53808 on 23 November 2017).