Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Vulnerable

Javan Myna (Acridotheres javanicus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin de Java German: Javamaina Spanish: Miná de Java
Other common names: White-vented Myna
Taxonomy:

Acridotheres javanicus

Cabanis

, 1851,

Java

.

In the past often considered conspecific with A. grandis. Was once considered conspecific also with A. cinereus, and both formerly included in A. fuscus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java and Bali.

Introduced to Taiwan, SE Thailand, Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo (Sarawak and Kalimantan), Lesser Sundas and Puerto Rico, and perhaps Japan.

Descriptive notes

21–25 cm; 100 g. A typical blackish myna with prominent frontal crest and elongated crown feathers. Head is black, forehead, crown and ear-coverts slightly glossed;... read more

Voice

Calls very like those of A. tristis, but with practice distinguishable to human ear... read more

Habitat

Cultivated areas and cities; attracted to flooded grassy areas, especially playing fields and... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous; diet includes fruit, nectar, insects and other animal matter, human refuse. Fruits of Compnospermum auriculatum, ... read more

Breeding

Breeds throughout year in man-modified environments with abundant food; breeding recorded Apr–May and Sept in Java prior to 1940.... read more

Movements

Resident. Local movements from roost-sites to foraging areas.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common and widespread in natural range. Elsewhere, introduced population in Singapore estimated at 168,000 individuals by 2000, and more than 20,000... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2018). Javan Myna (Acridotheres javanicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60869 on 14 November 2018).