Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Javan Shortwing (Brachypteryx montana)


Taxonomy

French: Brachyptère de Java German: Java-Bergkurzflügel Spanish: Alicorto de Java
Other common names: White-browed Shortwing (when lumped with species previously included herein)
Taxonomy:

Brachypteryx montana

Horsfield

, 1821,

Java

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with B. cruralis, B. sinensis, B. poliogyna, B. erythrogyna, B. saturata and B. floris, and until recently also with B. goodfellowi#R; see those species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Java.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; 27·5 g. Male is dull dark greyish blue with relatively short concealable white supercilium, paler greyish on central underparts; iris dark brown; bill... read more

Voice

Typical song is a pleasant melodious phrase at rather stable pitch (all notes typically between 2... read more

Habitat

Montane forest at 950–3000 m. Inhabits dense undergrowth, brushwood, thickets, bamboo and bracken... read more

Food and feeding

Chiefly small insects; also snails, worms. Forages on and just off ground on logs and in lowest branches. On ground moves very rapidly,... read more

Breeding

Season Oct–Apr. Nest a relatively large but well-concealed dome with circular side entrance, made from moss, leaves, grasses and the... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to the Java and Bali forests EBA. Fairly common, if somewhat local.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Javan Shortwing (Brachypteryx montana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58389 on 18 September 2019).