Family Trogons (Trogonidae)

Vulnerable

Javan Trogon (Apalharpactes reinwardtii)


Taxonomy

French: Trogon de Reinwardt German: Reinwardttrogon Spanish: Trogón de Java
Other common names: Blue-tailed Trogon (when lumped with A. mackloti)
Taxonomy:

Trogon reinwardtii

Temminck

, 1822,

Java

.

Usually treated as conspecific with A. mackloti (see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of W Java; only recent records from Halimun, Salak and Gede-Pangrango Mts#R.

Descriptive notes

34 cm. Male has yellowish-green head and bluer green upperparts with yellow-barred wingpanel, deep metallic blue tail; yellow throat and belly with pale grey-green breastband... read more

Voice

Penetrating hoarse “chierr, chierr” or loud “turrr”. Not yet known whether... read more

Habitat

Occurs in lower storey of montane rainforest at altitudes of 900–2500 m, chiefly on lower... read more

Food and feeding

Diet consists of beetles (including genus Aegosoma) and cicadas (including genus Platylomia), mostly taken in flight;... read more

Breeding

Recorded Apr–Jun, Aug, Sept, Oct and Dec; a party of 5 birds seen in Nov may have been a family group. Eggs 1–2, possibly 3. No... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary within its limited range.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species, endemic to W Java, occurring in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Present only at limited number of sites in Java. Appears uncommon within... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Javan Trogon (Apalharpactes reinwardtii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55685 on 22 November 2019).