Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Javan Warbler (Phylloscopus grammiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot de la Sonde German: Javalaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero de Java
Other common names: Sunda Warbler, Sunda Leaf-warbler (when lumped with P. sumatrensis)
Taxonomy:

Pycnosphrys grammiceps

Strickland

, 1849,

no locality = Java

.

Previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. Hitherto treated as conspecific with P. sumatrensis (which see); both are considered conspecific with P. montis by some authors#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Java and Bali.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; c. 5 g. Sprightly little warbler with chestnut, grey and white plumage. Adult has crown, supercilium and ear-coverts rufous-chestnut, black lateral crownstripe... read more

Voice

Song described as high-pitched ringing “chee-chee-chechee”, with same quality as songs... read more

Habitat

Subtropical, humid, montane forest with well-developed understorey, between 800 m and 2500 m.

Food and feeding

Insects and other small invertebrates. Actively forages in understorey and lower canopy at forest edge; gleans food items. Associates with... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident; probably some altitudinal movement outside breeding period.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Locally common to fairly common in hill forest on Java and Bali.... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Javan Warbler (Phylloscopus grammiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58922 on 18 February 2019).