Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Javan Whistling-thrush (Myophonus glaucinus)


Taxonomy

French: Arrenga bleuet German: Javapfeifdrossel Spanish: Arrenga de Java
Other common names: Sunda Whistling-thrush (when treated as conspecific with M. castaneus and M. borneensis)
Taxonomy:

Pitta glaucina

Temminck

, 1823,

Java

.

Previously treated as conspecific with M. castaneus and M. borneensis, but separated on basis of morphology, some apparent ecological and potential vocal differences#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java and Bali.

Descriptive notes

24–26·5 cm. Male is bluish-black, with (often concealed but fairly extensive) bright blue shoulder patch; bill and legs black. Female is duller and browner,... read more

Voice

Song a series of loud clear whistles. Calls include trisyllabic squirrel-like screeching, pleasant... read more

Habitat

Ground and lower storeys of montane forest at 800–2400 m, locally lower on Bali; has a liking... read more

Food and feeding

Frogs, crickets, beetles, snails, slugs, woodlice, berries. Commonly terrestrial.

Breeding

Sept–May in W Java. Nest a large cup made of fern blades, moss and roots, placed in rock crevice, hole in riverbank or heart of bird-... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common within restricted range.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Javan Whistling-thrush (Myophonus glaucinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58393 on 13 November 2019).