Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Near Threatened

Javan Woodcock (Scolopax saturata)


Taxonomy

French: Bécasse de Java German: Malaienschnepfe Spanish: Chocha oscura
Other common names: Rufous Woodcock, Dusky Woodcock (when lumped with S. rosenbergii)
Taxonomy:

Scolopax saturata

Horsfield

, 1821,

Mount Perahu, Java

.

Usually treated as conspecific with S. rosenbergii (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N & SC Sumatra and W Java.

Descriptive notes

29–31 cm; 189–220 g. Smallish, rather dark woodcock with long bill; head rufous-brown with black barring on rear crown, dark lores, ear-coverts and cheek lines,... read more

Voice

First detailed descriptions reported only recently, and is apparently the only woodcock to sing... read more

Habitat

Remnants of montane primary rainforest with moderate or dense understorey, but not found in... read more

Food and feeding

Almost nothing is known. Two stomach analyses yielded caterpillars and moth pupae. Feeds nocturnally.

Breeding

Breeds during wet season, Feb–Apr, in Java; chicks in mid May in Sumatra. Performs roding display at dawn and dusk, particulary... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. No precise information available and no population estimates, although known range is comparatively small at... read more

Recommended citation

Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Javan Woodcock (Scolopax saturata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53862 on 24 January 2019).