Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Jerdon's Bushlark (Mirafra affinis)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette du Dekkan German: Jerdonlerche Spanish: Alondra de Jerdon
Other common names: Jerdon's Lark
Taxonomy:

Mirafra affinis

Blyth

, 1845,

southern India

.

Relationship with African congeners unknown. Recently split from M. assamica on basis of pronounced differences in, especially, vocalizations, song-flight, other behaviour, habitat choice, and cytochrome b gene sequences (13.4%); equally large genetic (respectively, 13.7% and 15.1%) and vocal differences from M. erythrocephala and M. microptera, both of which were also previously merged with M. assamica. Sri Lankan population often separated as race ceylonensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E & S India and Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

13·5–15 cm. Heavy-bodied lark with large bill, short tail and wings, and rather long legs. Has relatively narrow super­cilium, usually buffish in front of... read more

Voice

Diagnostic song a drawn-out, dry, metallic rattle, “... read more

Habitat

Variety of open habitats, such as fallow fields with bushes and trees along margins, and scrub-... read more

Food and feeding

Diet poorly known; seeds and invertebrates taken.

Breeding

Little studied. Season Dec–May, chiefly from Mar, in India; Mar–Aug/Sept, mainly May, in Sri Lanka. In short, low song flight,... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common throughout range. In Sri Lanka, more numerous in dry zone. No population estimates available.

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2020). Jerdon's Bushlark (Mirafra affinis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57589 on 26 February 2020).