Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Joao's Tody-tyrant (Hemitriccus iohannis)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre de Joao German: Braunzügel-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí de Joao
Other common names: Johannes's Tody-tyrant, Johannes's Pygmy-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Euscarthmus iohannis

E. Snethlage

, 1907,

Monte Verde, Rio Purus, Brazil

.

See H. zosterops. Formerly considered conspecific with H. striaticollis, but sympatric at several localities in Peru and Bolivia. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Amazonia in E Peru (S to Madre de Dios), W Brazil (E to upper R Solimões, R Juruá and R Purus) and N Bolivia (Pando, Beni); also isolated localities in S Colombia (Putumayo) and E Ecuador (Kapawi), and probably more widespread.

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 9·2–12·7 g. Crown and upperparts are uniform bright olive, lores and ocular area brownish, sometimes with white supraloral spot; wings dusky olive... read more

Voice

Distinctive, fast staccato trill with separate introductory note, “tik-trrrrrrrrrrrrrrree... read more

Habitat

Humid tropical secondary growth and, especially, riparian woodland and brush, usually in vine... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods. Stomach contents in SE Peru contained 35 prey items, of which hymenopterans 32% (ants 29%, wasps 3%), homopteran bugs (... read more

Breeding

Birds with enlarged gonads late Jul to late Oct in SE Peru. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered to be rare to locally fairly common. Fairly common at Amazonia Lodge (Cuzco), in Peru, where also occurs in Manu National Park and... read more

Recommended citation

Clock, B. (2019). Joao's Tody-tyrant (Hemitriccus iohannis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57274 on 19 June 2019).