Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Jonquil Parrot (Aprosmictus jonquillaceus)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche jonquille German: Timorsittich Spanish: Papagayo de Timor
Other common names: Olive-shouldered Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus jonquillaceus

Vieillot

, 1818,

New Holland; error = Timor

.

Forms a species-pair with A. erythropterus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. j. wetterensis (Salvadori, 1891) – Wetar, in NC Lesser Sundas.
  • A. j. jonquillaceus (Vieillot, 1818) – Timor and Roti, in SC Lesser Sundas.
  • Descriptive notes

    35 cm. Similar to female A. erythropterus but brighter, more yellowish green on head and body, darker mantle and upper back with blue margins, bend of wing blue,... read more

    Voice

    Commonest vocalization a diagnostic disyllabic shrill “chee-ik”. When perched also more raucous... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary monsoon forest, savanna woodland, lightly wooded cultivation, and scrubby... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available.

    Breeding

    No information available.

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Tthreatened. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Fairly common, although habitat destruction has... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Jonquil Parrot (Aprosmictus jonquillaceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54559 on 16 August 2018).