Family Grebes (Podicipedidae)

Critically Endangered

Junin Grebe (Podiceps taczanowskii)


Taxonomy

French: Grèbe de Taczanowski German: Punataucher Spanish: Zampullín del Junín
Other common names: Junin Flightless Grebe, Puna Grebe, Taczanowski's Grebe
Taxonomy:

Podiceps taczanowskii

Berlepsch and Stolzmann

, 1894,

Lake Junín, Peru

.

Sometimes placed in genus Dytes. Closely related to P. nigricollis, †P. andinus, P. juninensis and P. occipitalis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

L Junín, C Peru.

Planned introduction to nearby lakes failed#R.

Descriptive notes

33–38 cm. In breeding plumage has top of head to just below eye slate-grey to blackish, feathers on ear-coverts notably elongated and mixed with a few thin silvery... read more

Voice

Advertising call a long “phuuuee”; a loud “dzi-dzee” in display. Also gives shorter “duit” and “wit... read more

Habitat

Only known site, L Junín, is a large (14,320 ha), mostly shallow lake bordered by extensive... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly fish (of pupfish genus Orestias), which constitute c. 90% (by mass) of diet. In addition, takes large quantities of... read more

Breeding

Egg-laying during rains, from late Nov to Mar, mostly Dec–Jan; probably single-brooded. Colonial, with colonies of up to 20 pairs,... read more

Movements

Sedentary; flightless.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Rare and local. Confined to a single Andean lake, where it has suffered considerable declines in numbers; extremely few adults now remain. Global... read more

Recommended citation

Llimona, F., del Hoyo, J., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Junin Grebe (Podiceps taczanowskii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52493 on 18 January 2018).