Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Endangered

Junin Rail (Laterallus tuerosi)


Taxonomy

French: Râle du Junin German: Juninralle Spanish: Polluela del Junín
Other common names: Junin Crake
Taxonomy:

Laterallus jamaicensis tuerosi

Fjeldså

, 1983,

Lake Junín

.

Normally treated as a race of L. jamaicensis, but differs in having plain rufous vs black-and-white-barred undertail-coverts (3); pale (not dark) legs (3); heavily barred vs lightly white-dotted upperparts (2); and different voice from that of North American taxa#R, although further comparisons with South American taxa required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

L Junín, Peru.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm. Tiny, strikingly patterned rail. Dark slaty head, throat and underparts, with heavily white-barred black belly and vent, and plain buff undertail-coverts; mantle... read more

Voice

Single “chirrr” notes. Male delivers a succession of “chic” notes ending with falling slurr. Female... read more

Habitat

Inhabits wide rushy (Juncus) zones with open spaces of partly flooded moss or short matted... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly small aquatic and terrestrial invertebrates. Foraging poorly known; probably seeks food on or near substrate at edges of stands of... read more

Breeding

Breeds at end of dry season, Sept–Oct. Nest of grasses, rushes and the like, placed low down in vegetation. Clutch 2 eggs. No other... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted to a very small area of marshland around a single lake in the Peruvian Andes, where known from two sites; may be fairly common within its range, which... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Junin Rail (Laterallus tuerosi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467245 on 15 December 2019).