Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Extinct

Kakawahie (Paroreomyza flammea)


Taxonomy

French: Alauahio de Molokai German: Kakawahie-Astläufer Spanish: Alauahio de Molokai
Other common names: Molokai Alauahio, Molokai Creeper
Taxonomy:

Loxops flammea

S. B. Wilson

, 1890,

#R, Kalae, Molokai

.

Until fairly recently, combined in a single species with P. maculata (possibly extinct), P. montana, Oreomystis bairdi and Manucerthia mana. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Molokai, in Hawaiian Is.

This species was an insectivore, foraging in wet forests above 450 m, and was quite common in the early 20th century but declined rapidly afterwards, and was rare by the 1930s. It was last recorded in 1963. Dedicated surveys beginning in 1979 failed to find it, and there have been no records since#R. Its extinction has been attributed to habitat destruction and disease.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2018). Kakawahie (Paroreomyza flammea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414196 on 23 October 2018).