Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Keel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos sulfuratus)


French: Toucan à carène German: Fischertukan Spanish: Tucán piquiverde
Other common names: Rainbow-billed Toucan

Ramphastos sulfuratus


, 1830,



Distinctive within the so-called “croaking group” (see R. toco, above). Races weakly defined, intergrading where they meet. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. s. sulfuratus Lesson, 1830 – SE Mexico (from Hidalgo#R) S to N Guatemala and Belize.
  • R. s. brevicarinatus Gould, 1854 – NE Guatemala and N Honduras S to N Colombia (R Atrato, lower R Cauca and lower R Magdalena) and extreme NW Venezuela.
  • Descriptive notes

    46–51 cm; 275–550 g, male 20–50 g heavier than female. Large black, white, yellow and red toucan. Both sexes of nominate race with maroon tinge to black of... read more


    Series of variable notes, “bbrrik” to more grunting “ggrrr”, grating... read more


    Usually occurs in wet lowland forest, occasionally lower montane subtropical forest, extending into... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits of various trees, lianas and others: e.g. of Alchornea, Aristolochia, the palm Astrocaryum, Cecropia... read more


    Mainly Jan–Jul. Jerks head and tail when singing; male courtship-feeds female. Nest in natural cavity 3–27 m above ground,... read more


    Apparently only local movements.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (LEAST CONCERN). CITES II. Fairly common to common in Mexico and Belize; common in parts of Costa Rica and Panama, mainly on Caribbean slope; common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Short, L.L. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Keel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos sulfuratus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).