Family Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Least Concern

Kenya Sparrow (Passer rufocinctus)


Taxonomy

French: Moineau roux German: Keniasperling Spanish: Gorrión keniata
Other common names: Kenya Rufous Sparrow
Taxonomy:

Passer rufocinctus

G. A. Fischer and Reichenow

, 1884,

Lake Naivasha, Kenya

.

See P. motitensis (which see). Treated as conspecific with P. cordofanicus and P. shelleyi by some recent authors#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rift Valley highlands from C Kenya S to N Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm; 25–32 g. Male has crown to upper mantle, ear-coverts and cheek blue-grey, lores black, chin and throat black, broad chestnut crescentic band extending... read more

Voice

Call a loud "chreep", "chuweep" or upward-inflected "cher-weep", deeper than that of P.... read more

Habitat

Dry acacia (Acacia) savanna, open wooded country, cultivated land, villages and towns; at... read more

Food and feeding

Grain, small seeds, domestic scraps; insects fed to unfledged young. Feeds more on ground than does P. motitensis. Forages in... read more

Breeding

Breeds in all months, mainly Apr–Jun and Nov–Dec (coinciding with, respectively, long rains and short rains); possibly two... read more

Movements

Resident; some dispersal to lower elevations in non-breeding season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally common throughout much of its range.

Recommended citation

Summers-Smith, D. (2018). Kenya Sparrow (Passer rufocinctus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60937 on 19 November 2018).