Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Kikau (Foulehaio procerior)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage d’Ovalau German: Westfidschi-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero carunculado de Viti Levu
Other common names: Western Wattled Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Ptilotis procerior

Finsch and Hartlaub

, 1867,

Ovalau Island, Fiji

.

Until recently considered conspecific with F. taviunensis and F. carunculatus, but differs from both in characters given under those species. Split supported by molecular evidence#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & C Fiji: Yasawa and Mamanuca Groups, Viti Levu, Vatulele, Beqa, Lomaiviti Group (including Ovalau), and Yasayasa Moala Group.

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm; 25·2–45·4 g. Compared to formerly conspecific F. carunculatus, present species is much darker, with yellow on face confined to narrow bare submoustachial... read more

Voice

No known differences between this species and F. taviunensis and F. carunculatus... read more

Habitat

Found in a variety of forested habitats. Occurs from near sea-level to 1450 m on Viti Levu.

Food and feeding

Diet largely comprises insects and nectar, but small vertebrates (skinks and geckos) have also been recorded. Probably also takes some soft... read more

Breeding

Probably breeds year-round, like other members of F. carunculatus species-group, with most pairs presumably raising two or more... read more

Movements

Specimen record from Kadavu, in SW Fiji, and may occur there occasionally.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted range species: present in Fiji EBA. Generally common or abundant. Little-understood variation in distribution and... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Kikau (Foulehaio procerior). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343730 on 16 September 2019).