Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Kipengere Seedeater (Crithagra melanochroa)


French: Serin des Kipengere German: Tansaniagirlitz Spanish: Serín de los Kipengere
Other common names: Tanzania Seedeater

Serinus melanochrous


, 1900,

Ukinga, southern Tanzania


Has been treated as conspecific with C. burtoni, but differs morphologically and vocally. Size and plumage suggest possible closer relationship with C. striolata, but untested genetically. Monotypic.


Iringa and Njombe Highlands, in S Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Medium-sized, stout-billed finch with heavily streaked underparts. Has head and upperparts dark olive-brown, streaked darker on mantle and back, uppertail-coverts like... read more


Not well known; a long rambling series of rattling notes, unlike song/call of C. burtoni.


Montane forest and bushland between 1500 m and 3000 m.

Food and feeding

Diet not well known; mostly seeds of grasses, flowering plants, shrubs and trees, also fruits. Forages mostly in low to middle levels of... read more


No information.



Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted range species: present in Tanzania-Malawi Mountains EBA. Fairly common within small global range; easily overlooked.... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Kipengere Seedeater (Crithagra melanochroa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 19 March 2018).