Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Least Concern

Kittlitz's Plover (Charadrius pecuarius)


Taxonomy

French: Pluvier pâtre German: Hirtenregenpfeifer Spanish: Chorlitejo pecuario
Other common names: Kittlitz's Sandplover
Taxonomy:

Charadrius pecuarius

Temminck

, 1823,

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

.

Probably most closely related to C. thoracicus and C. sanctaehelenae; often considered conspecific with latter. Various races have been proposed: allenbyi (from Egypt), isabellinus (Egypt to DRCongo, Kenya) and tephricolor (SW Africa and N Botswana), but variation is slight and mainly clinal, with overlap of characters, and reported sample sizes are small. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Egypt; sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal to Sudan and South Africa; Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

12–14 cm; 19–54 g; wingspan 40–44 cm. Black eyestripe, white super­cilium and dark brown upperparts with sandy-rufous fringes; breast and belly sandy... read more

Voice

Rather silent. Calls include a short hard “trip” or “tric” or plaintive “tu-lit” in flight. When... read more

Habitat

From coast to uplands; primarily inland in varied flat, open habitats with poor soil, usually close... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly terrestrial invertebrates, chiefly insects (e.g. beetles, flies, bugs, grasshoppers and butterfly and moth larvae) and spiders; also... read more

Breeding

Lays Apr in Egypt; very variable throughout rest of range, laying in 2–12 months of year, e.g. year-round in Madagascar, but mainly... read more

Movements

Generally resident, but locally makes seasonal movements, possibly related to seasonal rainfall and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Population estimated at up to 475,000 birds, including 100,000–400,000 individuals in E, C & S Africa, with 20,000–50... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Kittlitz's Plover (Charadrius pecuarius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53830 on 25 November 2017).