Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Koepcke's Screech-owl (Megascops koepckeae)


Taxonomy

French: Petit-duc de Koepcke German: Andenkreischeule Spanish: Autillo de Koepcke
Other common names: Maria Koepcke's Screech-owl
Taxonomy:

Otus choliba koepckei

Hekstra

, 1982,

Cordillera Blanca, Peru

.

Originally described as race of M. choliba, but distinctly different in morphology and voice#R; taxonomy requires further study to clarify true relationships. Original spelling koepckei must be emended to feminine form, due to internal evidence in the original description#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. k. koepckeae (Hekstra, 1982) – NW Peru, from Lambayeque and Cajamarca to La Libertad, and around Utcubamba Valley in Amazonas, also Ancash (Cordillera Blanca) and on Pacific slope of Lima.
  • M. k. hockingi Fjeldså et al., 2012 – SC Peru, in dry intermontane valleys irregularly from S Junín S to Huancavelica, Ayacucho and Apurímac.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 24 cm; c. 110–130 g. Medium-sized, greyish screech-owl with short ear tufts; resembles M. roboratus; differs in slightly larger size (wing length 172–... read more

    Voice

    Primary song is a series of c. 15-30 evenly spaced “hu” or “boo” notes,... read more

    Habitat

    Evergreen, often mist-dependent montane forest on Andean slopes from 1840–4500 m elevation,... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information. Probably insects, given its relatively small talons.

    Breeding

    Very poorly known. On basis of gonadal state of specimens, breeding probably during rainy season in Feb and Mar. On 3 Mar, nest of race... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Very poorly known; no information on numerical status and population trends, and little known about ecology and biology.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L., Boesman, P., Marks, J.S. & Bonan, A. (2019). Koepcke's Screech-owl (Megascops koepckeae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54985 on 23 January 2019).