Family Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Least Concern

Kordofan Sparrow (Passer cordofanicus)


Taxonomy

French: Moineau du Kordofan German: Kordofansperling Spanish: Gorrión del Kordofán
Other common names: Kordofan Rufous Sparrow
Taxonomy:

Passer cordofanicus

Heuglin

, 1874,

Melspez, Kordofan, Sudan

.

See P. motitensis. Present species treated as conspecific with P. shelleyi and P. rufocinctus by some recent authors#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Chad (E from Oum-Hadjer) and SW Sudan (Darfur and Kordofan).

Descriptive notes

13–15 cm. Small sparrow with heavy, slightly arched bill. Male has blue-grey crown and nape, black lores, crescent-shaped chestnut band behind eye and down to side of... read more

Voice

Not studied; said not to be distinguishable from that of other sparrows, e.g. P. motitensis... read more

Habitat

Arid country, usually near villages and surrounding cultivated land.

Food and feeding

Few data. Mainly grain and seeds.

Breeding

Season Jun–Sept in Chad and Sept–Nov in Sudan. Nest an untidy spherical bundle of dry grass, domed and with long entrance... read more

Movements

No information. Presumed mainly resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common to locally common within small range.

Recommended citation

Summers-Smith, D. (2019). Kordofan Sparrow (Passer cordofanicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60934 on 7 December 2019).