Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Extinct

Kosrae Crake (Zapornia monasa)


Taxonomy

French: Marouette de Kusaie German: Kosraesumpfhuhn Spanish: Polluela de las Carolinas
Other common names: Kusaie Crake, Ponape Crake, Kittlitz's Crake
Taxonomy:

Rallus monasa

Kittlitz

, 1858,

Kosrae Island

.

Previously placed in genus Porzana. In past, sometimes placed in monotypic genus Aphanolimnas. Believed closely related to Z. atra and Z. tabuensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kosrae I, in E Caroline Is (Micronesia). Only two known specimens, collected in 1827–1828.

Even in 1827 and 1828, the species was regarded as uncommon#R. Before middle of that century it had declined to extinction, an event which rapidly followed arrival of rats from missionary and whaling ships in 1830s and 1840s#R. Estimated date of extinction is taken as 1839.

Descriptive notes

18 cm. Flightless crake; plumage largely black, with bluish grey reflections; chin and throat paler; remiges and rectrices somewhat browner; inner upperwing-coverts brownish... read more

Voice

No precise descriptions available, but species was said to have an alluring and resounding voice. read more

Habitat

Occupied a variety of habitats, including swamps and marshes near sea-level as well as taro patches... read more

Food and feeding

Nothing recorded.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

None.

Status and conservation

EXTINCT. Following its discovery, and the collection of 2 specimens, in 1827/28, this crake has not been recorded, despite searches. Formerly considered sacred by the... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Kosrae Crake (Zapornia monasa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/200867 on 17 February 2019).