Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Kosrae White-eye (Zosterops cinereus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops cendré German: Kosraebrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Kosrae
Other common names: Grey-brown White-eye (when treated as conspecific with Z. ponapensis), Grey White-eye (when treated as conspecific with Z. ponapensis and Z. finschii)
Taxonomy:

Drepanis cinerea

Kittlitz

, 1832,

Kosrae, Caroline Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with Z. ponapensis (which see); previously also with Z. finschii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kosrae, in extreme E Caroline Is.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm. Adult is deep greyish olive above, approaching mouse-grey on crown and upperwing-coverts; very narrow white eyering (often lacking); dirty pale or sepia below... read more

Voice

Song apparently not certainly recorded, and it has been suggested recently that this species does... read more

Habitat

Most vegetated habitats including mangroves, although highest densities are apparently in... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Diet consists of berries and seeds; presumably also some insects. Forages among twigs and leaves in bushes and small trees. Moves... read more

Breeding

Fledglings being fed by parents in Feb and males collected in Mar were in breeding condition; juvenile reported in Jun. No other... read more

Movements

Not known. Presumed sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in East Caroline Islands EBA. Common. Population size estimated at more than 200,000 individuals in... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Kosrae White-eye (Zosterops cinereus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60218 on 18 November 2018).