Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Kurdish Wheatear (Oenanthe xanthoprymna)


Taxonomy

French: Traquet kurde German: Rostbürzel-Steinschmätzer Spanish: Collalba persa
Other common names: Chestnut-rumped Wheatear
Taxonomy:

Saxicola xanthoprymna

Hemprich and Ehrenberg

, 1833,

Nubia, north Africa

.

Previously treated as conspecific with O. chrysopygia, but the two differ considerably in plumage; they are claimed to intergrade in NW Iran, with intermediates reported, having been named as race cummingi; however, "cummingi" may actually represent first-year plumage of present species#R, and no proof of intergradation has been put forward; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Turkey to SW Iran and extreme NE Iraq#R; non-breeding poorly known, mostly E Egypt (Nile Valley and Eastern Desert) and W Arabian Peninsula; scarce also in Judean Desert of S Israel.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Breeding male recalls that of O. moesta, but crown to back and scapulars more uniform brownish-grey, shorter and narrow white supercilium, no white... read more

Voice

Song and calls apparently not specifically described, as species usually treated as conspecific... read more

Habitat

Breeds on dry rocky mountain slopes and in valley bottoms where patches of dwarf shrubs and herbs (... read more

Food and feeding

Ants, beetles, termites, caterpillars and many other insect species, also occasionally small lizards, seeds and fruit. On flatter ground... read more

Breeding

Nests with young early to mid-Jun and early Aug in E Turkey; fledglings from mid-Jun in SW Iran. Nest apparently unreported; presumably... read more

Movements

Migratory. Autumn passage occurs on broad front, Sept–Oct, probably in SSW direction; largely... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Conservation status requires reassessment following new taxonomic arrangement, which restricts species to much smaller range. Turkish population in c... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & de Juana, E. (2019). Kurdish Wheatear (Oenanthe xanthoprymna). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58547 on 17 September 2019).