French: Tangara larmoyant German: Tränenbergtangare Spanish: Tangara lacrimosa
du Bus de Gisignies
Subspecies and Distribution
A. l. pallididorsalis
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1952 – Perija Mountain-tanager – Sierra de Perijá on N Colombia–W Venezuela border.
A. l. melanops
(Berlepsch, 1893) – Andes of W Venezuela (in Trujillo, Mérida and N Táchira).
A. l. tamae
(Phelps, Sr & Gilliard, 1941) – Andes of W Venezuela (S Táchira) and adjacent E Andes of Colombia (Norte de Santander and Boyacá, probably farther S#R).
A. l. olivaceiceps
(Berlepsch, 1912) – Colombia at N end of W Andes (Antioquia) and in C Andes (S to Quindío and Tolima).
A. l. yariguierum
Donegan & Avendaño, 2010 – Colombia on W slope of E Andes in Santander (Serranía de Yariguíes).
A. l. intensus
Meyer de Schauensee, 1951 – SW Colombia on E slope of W Andes (Valle del Cauca and Cauca).
A. l. palpebrosus
(Lafresnaye, 1847) – S Colombia (on both slopes in S Cauca and Nariño) and E slope of Ecuador (S to at least Morona-Santiago).
A. l. caerulescens
(Taczanowski & Berlepsch, 1885) – E slope of Andes in Ecuador (from Loja, or possibly farther N) and N Peru (S to Cajamarca and N Amazonas).
A. l. lacrymosus
(du Bus de Gisignies, 1846) – Lacrimose Mountain-tanager – E slope in Peru from Amazonas (S of R Marañón) S to Junín, Ayacucho and N Cuzco).
16–17 cm; 25–38 g. Fairly distinctive tanager with rather short and thick bill. Nominate race has crown and upperparts slaty blue, rump slightly more bluish, tail dusky,... read more
Dawn song in Peru, from exposed perch in top of shrub or small tree, 2–6 phrases composed of high,... read more
Humid and wet montane forest, shrubby forest borders and, at high elevations, stunted mossy forest... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly fruit and insects. Noted as eating berries from melastomes and from Schefflera in Peru. Of 17 stomachs examined, 15... read more
In Colombia, one nest found in May and begging juvenile in Jul in Cauca (Puracé National Park), and twelve birds in breeding condition in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common; widely distributed in Andes from Venezuela S to S Peru. While deforestation in montane regions has fragmented and reduced... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!