Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Vulnerable

Large-billed Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis caerulatus)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à grand bec German: Breitschnabelschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas picoancho
Other common names: Sunda Blue-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Schwaneria cærulata

Bonaparte

, 1857,

Sambarajan, Borneo

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. albiventer Junge, 1933 – Sumatra.
  • C. c. rufifrons Wallace, 1865 – W Borneo.
  • C. c. caerulatus (Bonaparte, 1857) – N, E & S Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm. Medium-sized blue (male) or brown-and-blue (female) forest flycatcher with broad-based bill. Male nominate race has deep blue face and upperparts (including upperwing... read more

    Voice

    Song two or three phrases of thin, metallic, rising and falling notes, “si-si-tiuuuw”;... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland mixed dipterocarp forest, from sea-level to c. 500 m. Usually found in forest interior and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet poorly known, but includes small invertebrates. Usually in pairs. Forages by actively flycatching from low exposed perches.

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition in Feb–Jul. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Uncommon to locally common in Borneo; occurs in several protected areas, including Sepilok Reserve (Sabah), Gunung Mulu National Park (Sarawak) and Kutai National... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Large-billed Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis caerulatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59092 on 17 September 2019).