Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Large Jamaican Elaenia (Elaenia fallax)


Taxonomy

French: Élénie sara German: Jamaikaolivtyrann Spanish: Fiofío canoso jamaicano
Other common names: Greater Antillean Elaenia (when lumped with E. cherriei)
Taxonomy:

Elainea [sic] fallax

P. L. Sclater

, 1861,

Jamaica

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with E. cherriei (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Jamaica.

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Small elaenia with faint eyeline, lightly streaked breast; head appears slightly crested. Head and upperparts uniform olive-brown, whitish coronal patch (usually... read more

Voice

The daytime song can be rendered “tseerrr-che-wit-che-wit ... tseerr-che-wit ... che-wit ...... read more

Habitat

Humid montane and lowland forest, forest edge, thickets, and open country with scattered trees;... read more

Food and feeding

Insects and fruits (including those of the tree Dunalia arborescens). Frequently forages in pairs, but will also join mixed-... read more

Breeding

Season May–Jun. Nest a moss cup with feather lining, built low in bush to high in tree. Clutch two eggs; incubation and fledging... read more

Movements

Resident, but appears to perform seasonal altitudinal movements, moving from mountains in E Jamaica... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Jamaica EBA. Locally common, but is generally inconspicuous and rarely seen outside breeding... read more

Recommended citation

Hosner, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Large Jamaican Elaenia (Elaenia fallax). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57155 on 17 June 2019).