Family Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Least Concern

Large Rock Martin (Ptyonoprogne fuligula)


Taxonomy

French: Hirondelle isabelline German: Steinschwalbe Spanish: Avión isabel meridional
Other common names: Rock Martin (when lumped with P. obsoleta and P. rufigula)
Taxonomy:

Hirundo fuligula

M. H. C. Lichtenstein

, 1842,

Baviaan River, Cape Province, South Africa

.

See P. rupestris (above). Commonly considered conspecific with P. obsoleta and hitherto always with P. rufigula (see both, above). Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. f. anderssoni (Sharpe & Wyatt, 1887) – NW & SW Angola and N & C Namibia.
  • P. f. fuligula (M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1842) – S Namibia, Botswana and W South Africa.
  • P. f. pretoriae Roberts, 1922 – SW Zimbabwe and S Mozambique (Lebombo Range) S to E South Africa.
  • Descriptive notes

    11–14 cm; 16–30 g. Nominate race has dark earth-brown crown and upperparts, darker brown wings and tail; tail square, white spots on inner webs of feathers (... read more

    Voice

    Not very vocal; song is a soft twittering; calls include a contact call “twee”, a... read more

    Habitat

    Mountains, crags, cliffs, gorges, coasts, also human habitations, including towns and cities;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes flies (Diptera), beetles (Coleoptera), bugs (Hemiptera), Hymenoptera (including flying ants). Forages in pairs or small... read more

    Breeding

    Season mainly May–Jun/Jul and Oct–Dec in W Africa, Jan–Mar and Oct–Dec in Ethiopia; in all months in E Africa,... read more

    Movements

    Resident, with local changes in numbers. Forms usually small post-breeding flocks; roosts, on... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and generally common; scarce in Namibia and Botswana. Density at Cape Town, in South Africa, was c. 5 pairs/km².... read more

    Recommended citation

    Turner, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Large Rock Martin (Ptyonoprogne fuligula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57744 on 25 April 2019).