Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Extinct

Laysan Honeycreeper (Himatione fraithii)


Taxonomy

French: Picchion de Laysan German: Laysan-Apapanekleidervogel Spanish: Mielerito de Laysan
Other common names: Laysan Apapane
Taxonomy:

Himatione Fraithii

Rothschild

, 1892,

Laysan Island

.

Long regarded as conspecific with H. sanguinea, but now treated as a separate species on the basis of differences in song, plumage, bill shape, feeding behaviour, nest structure and habitat#R. Specific epithet has been misspelt in various ways#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Laysan, in Hawaiian Is.

This nectarivorous species, once reasonably common on Laysan in shrubby areas with flowering trees, was last recorded in 1923. The introduction of rabbits to the island at the end of the 19th century resulted in most of the vegetation, including the honeycreeper’s food sources, being destroyed. An expedition in 1923 succeeded in filming the species, few of which then remained, but soon thereafter a violent storm wreaked havoc on the island. The species has not been seen again.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2019). Laysan Honeycreeper (Himatione fraithii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414210 on 18 April 2019).