Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Lear's Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari)


Taxonomy

French: Ara de Lear German: Learara Spanish: Guacamayo de Lear
Other common names: Indigo Macaw
Taxonomy:

Anodorhynchus leari

Bonaparte

, 1856,

no locality, presumed to have come from Brazil

.

Closely related to A. glaucus and recently suggested as being conspecific#R; further research needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Interior NE Brazil in NE Bahia (Toca Velha and Serra Branca, S of the Raso da Catarina plateau); records from Sento Sé/Campo Formoso area seem to refer to birds from the Toca Velha–Serra Branca population following patches of fruiting palms#R.

Descriptive notes

75 cm; 940 g. Metallic blue throughout, slightly tinged green, richer on wings, slightly fuscous on breast; bare orbital ring and semi-circular patch at base of lower... read more

Voice

Croaking and screeching sounds such as “greeee-ah”, both perched and in flight. Voice noticeably... read more

Habitat

Caatinga thornscrub vegetation with stands of licurí palm (Syagrus coronata... read more

Food and feeding

Predominantly licurí palm nuts; also fruits of Jatropha pohliana, Spondias tuberosa, Dioclea, flowers of... read more

Breeding

Oct–Jan. Nest in fissure in cliff. Egg size (in captivity) 57 mm × 38·4 mm; incubation in captivity lasts 28 days or... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary, with birds tied year-round to lands reachable from their accustomed nesting... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species, known from two colonies at Toca Velha and Serra Branca, S of Raso da Catarina plateau in NW Bahia.... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Lear's Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54614 on 21 September 2018).