Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Least Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium minutissimum)


Taxonomy

French: Chevêchette cabouré German: Kleinstzwergkauz Spanish: Mochuelo mínimo
Other common names: East Brazilian Pygmy-owl, Pernambuco Pygmy-owl, Sick's Pygmy-owl (“G. sicki#R#R, see G. mooreorum)
Taxonomy:

Strix minutissima

Wied

, 1830,

interior of the State of Bahia, Brazil

.

Forms a species complex with G. palmarum, G. sanchezi, G. griseiceps, G. parkeri and G. hardyi. All (except recently described G. parkeri) formerly treated as races of present species, but appear to have constant vocal differences; further research needed. See also G. mooreorum. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Paraguay, S & E Brazil (SE Bahia to Paraná and NE Santa Catarina) and possibly NE Argentina (Misiones). Recent reports from the Pantanal represent misidentified G. brasilianum#R.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm; c. 50 g. Very small Glaucidium; crown and nape dusky cinnamon-brown with whitish spots extending back to nape; prominent white-bordered black... read more

Voice

Song consists of series of double or triple low-pitched hoots, each separated by... read more

Habitat

Tropical, humid evergreen forest canopy and forest edge, from sea-level to at least 1000 m (mainly... read more

Food and feeding

Apparently, no quantitative information. Known to take insects, small lizards and small birds. Relatively short tail, similar to that of... read more

Breeding

No published information. Presumed to breed in dry to early rainy season; nest in tree cavity, probably most frequently an old... read more

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Although no estimates of global numbers or population trends, populations are thought to be stable according to BirdLife... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Least Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium minutissimum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55073 on 25 June 2019).