Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Extinct

Least Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus dubius)


Taxonomy

French: Moucherolle de San Cristobal German: San-Cristóbal-Rubintyrann Spanish: Mosquero de San Cristóbal
Other common names: San Cristobal Vermilion Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Pyrocephalus dubius

Gould and G. R. Gray#R

, 1839,

San Cristóbal Island (Chatham), Galapagos

.

Usually considered conspecific with P. rubinus and P. nanus, differing from former in similar (or more marked) characters to those for P. nanus. Differed from latter in its smaller size (effect size for male wing –4.85; score 2); paler red underparts in male (1); browner upperparts in male (1); darker buffy-yellow underparts and buffy-yellow vs whitish throat and supercilium in female (3); split supported by recent DNA study#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

San Cristóbal I, in Galapagos.

The last sight record was in the 1980s: surveys in 1998 failed to find it#R#R. Habitat loss caused by alien invasive plants, resulting in a loss of food supply, appears to be a major reason for its demise, although mosquito-borne avian disease may have been a contributory factor#R.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2018). Least Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus dubius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414164 on 18 December 2018).