Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Least Concern

Lemon-bellied Flyrobin (Microeca flavigaster)


Taxonomy

French: Miro à ventre citron German: Limonenbauchschnäpper Spanish: Petroica limón
Other common names: Lemon-bellied Flycatcher, Lemon-bellied Robin
Taxonomy:

Microeca flavigaster

Gould

, 1843,

Port Essington, Northern Territory, Australia

.

Previously considered conspecific with M. tormenti (see above). In past, considered conspecific with M. hemixantha. Proposed race terraereginae (Cairns, in N Queensland) based on what is considered an indeterminate specimen that appears intermediate between populations to N and S of it. In Papua New Guinea, birds in Western Province said to be brighter yellow below, with shorter tail and distinct song#R; study required. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. f. laeta Salvadori, 1878 – N New Guinea, in Wandammen Peninsula and NW Lowlands E to Sepik–Ramu and Huon Gulf.
  • M. f. tarara Rand, 1940 – S New Guinea, in S lowlands, Trans-Fly, and W part of the SE Peninsula.
  • M. f. flavissima Schodde & Mason, 1999 – SE New Guinea (E from Wau in N and from Kemp Welch R in S), islands in Torres Strait and NE Australia (Cape York Peninsula).
  • M. f. flavigaster Gould, 1843 – NC Australia: N Northern Territory.
  • M. f. laetissima Rothschild, 1916 – NE Australia (NE Queensland from Halifax Bay S to Broad Sound).
  • Recorded once on Aru Is#R.

    Descriptive notes

    12·5–14·5 cm; 11–14 g. Nominate race is olive-brown above, rump slightly darker, with narrow dusky loral stripe, narrow diffuse off-white... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of rich and varied clear whistles, repeated “pa-treeter” or “peter... read more

    Habitat

    In New Guinea inhabits eucalypt (Eucalyptus) savanna, open woodland and mangroves, also... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects and other small arthropods. Forages at all levels, but mostly above 4 m. In mangroves, feeds at all levels from ground to canopy,... read more

    Breeding

    Recorded in all months in Australia, main peak Sept (smaller peak Dec–Jan) in Queensland, Feb–Oct (peaks Mar–Apr and Aug... read more

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary; present at sites throughout year. Few recoveries of marked individuals, but... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common in most of range; uncommon in Western Australia (race tormenti). Average population density in an area of coastal... read more

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. (2017). Lemon-bellied Flyrobin (Microeca flavigaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59322 on 17 December 2017).