Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Lemon-breasted Canary (Crithagra citrinipectus)


Taxonomy

French: Serin à poitrine citron German: Gelbbrustgirlitz Spanish: Serín pechilimón
Other common names: Lemon-breasted Seedeater
Taxonomy:

Serinus citrinipectus

Clancey and Lawson

, 1960,

near Panda, Inhambane, Sul do Save, southern Mozambique

.

Sometimes thought to be a hybrid between C. atrogularis and C. mozambica. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Malawi, NE & SE Zimbabwe, NW & S Mozambique and NE South Africa (NE Limpopo and N KwaZulu-Natal).

Descriptive notes

12 cm; 9·6-12·7 g (Malawi). Small finch with conical bill, bold face markings and bright yellow rump. Male has centre of forehead to crown and upperparts to lower back grey... read more

Voice

Song a brief, rapid and fairly tuneless series of short, slightly rising and falling twittering... read more

Habitat

Lowland palm savannas, principally of ilala palms (Hyphaene natalensis, Hyphaene... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly small weed seeds and flowering grasses, including seeds of Bidens pilosa, Sonchus oleraceus, Poa trivialis... read more

Breeding

Season Dec–May, mainly Jan–Feb. Monogamous. Solitary; territorial. Displaying male, with head held high and wings slightly... read more

Movements

Sedentary and partially nomadic; in non-breeding season flocks move at random within range in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in South-east African Coast EBA. Local or uncommon, sometimes seasonally locally abundant; most numerous in S... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Lemon-breasted Canary (Crithagra citrinipectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61307 on 16 October 2018).