Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus chloronotus)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot à dos clair German: Gelbbürzel-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero dorsiclaro
Other common names: Pale-rumped Warbler
Taxonomy:

Abrornis chloronotus

J. E. Gray and G. R. Gray

, 1847,

Kathmandu Valley, Nepal

.

Until recently considered conspecific with P. forresti (which see). Formerly treated as conspecific with P. proregulus, and also incorporating P. kansuensis and P. yunnanensis as synonyms, but found to be vocally and genetically distinct from all. E Himalayan birds sometimes separated as race newtoni#R, but barely differ from nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. simlaensis Ticehurst, 1920 – W Himalayas from N Pakistan E to C Nepal; non-breeding in foothills at lower altitudes.
  • P. c. chloronotus (J. E. Gray & G. R. Gray, 1847) – C & E Himalayas (E from C Nepal); non-breeding in foothills at lower altitudes S to S Assam hills (NE India).
  • Descriptive notes

    9–10 cm; 4·6–5·1 g. A small, “chunky” leaf-warbler with well-patterned plumage. Nominate race has well-defined pale buffish or whitish... read more

    Voice

    Two very different song types, usually only one type sung for long periods. “Type A” a... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds chiefly in spruce-fir (Picea-Abies) forest, mixed with some broadleaf... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little studied. Diet insects and their larvae; in Kashmir, feeds on smaller prey items than those taken by its sympatric congeners. Forages... read more

    Breeding

    Apr–Jul, main season late May–Jun; in Kashmir, eggs laid late May to late Jun and young reported as fledging in late Jul; eggs... read more

    Movements

    Altitudinal migrant. Post-breeding descent to lower levels in Himalayas, and also to S Assam hills... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to locally abundant. Common breeder at appropriate elevations throughout N Indian Subcontinent. No population estimates are... read more

    Recommended citation

    Alström, P. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus chloronotus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58881 on 20 November 2018).