Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Lemon-throated Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus cebuensis)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot à gorge citron German: Luzonlaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero de Luzón
Other common names: Lemon-throated Warbler
Taxonomy:

Cryptolopha cebuensis

A. J. C. Dubois

, 1900,

Cebu, Philippines

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with P. olivaceus, but the two are sympatric with each other (and also with P. trivirgatus) on Negros. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. luzonensis Rand & Rabor, 1952 – N Philippines (N & C Luzon).
  • P. c. sorsogonensis Rand & Rabor, 1967 – S Luzon (provinces of Camarines Sur and Sorsogon), in N Philippines.
  • P. c. cebuensis (A. J. C. Dubois, 1900) – WC Philippines (Negros, Cebu).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12 cm. A medium-sized leaf-warbler with long supercilium. Nominate race has bright yellow supercilium extending to rear of ear-coverts, dark olive lores and... read more

    Voice

    Call a loud “chi-chi-oo” or “chip chi-u”, frequently repeated.

    Habitat

    Forest and forest edges in lowlands, to c. 1800 m; on Negros, restricted to higher elevations than... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food small arthropods. Forages alone or in with mixed-species flocks.

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Jun. No other information.

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common. Poorly known.

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Lemon-throated Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus cebuensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58904 on 24 August 2019).