Family Crombecs and allies (Macrosphenidae)

Critically Endangered

Lendu Crombec (Sylvietta chapini)


Taxonomy

French: Crombec de Chapin German: Lendusylvietta Spanish: Crombec de Lendu
Other common names: Chapin’s Crombec
Taxonomy:

Sylvietta Chapini

Schouteden

, 1947,

Djugu and Nioka, Kibali-Ituri, DRCongo

.

Generally considered conspecific with S. leucophrys, and recent study concluded that vocal evidence was urgently needed#R to establish species status; however, further review of material indicates that present species differs in its lack of white eyebrow (3); much more chestnut on ear-coverts, forming clean line from lores below eye to ear-coverts (2); darker chestnut crown (1); more olive, less brown upperparts (ns[1]); and slightly smaller size with shorter bill in both sexes (male 11.4 mm, n=1, vs 12.1, n=10; female 10.9, n=1, vs 12, n=14; allow 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Lendu Plateau, in NE DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

9–9·5 cm. Adult has top and sides of head and nape rich chestnut-brown, mantle and back brownish with grey bases to feathers, rest of upperparts olive-green with grey feather... read more

Voice

Undescribed.

Habitat

Little-known, but presumably evergreen montane and gallery forest above 1500 m, where observed in... read more

Food and feeding

Diet presumably insects. Observed foraging for insects on branches, around which the birds worked rapidly. No further information.

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Overall range perhaps just 4400 km². Population speculated to number fewer than 50... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Lendu Crombec (Sylvietta chapini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343875 on 19 June 2018).