French: Alouette pispolette German: Stummellerche Spanish: Terrera marismeña
#R, Tenerife, Canary Islands
Subspecies and Distribution
A. r. rufescens
(Vieillot, 1819) – Lesser Short-toed Lark – Tenerife, WC Canary Is (probably extinct#R).
A. r. polatzeki
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1904) – E Canary Is (Gran Canaria, Fuerteventura, Lanzarote).
A. r. apetzii
(A. E. Brehm, 1857) – S Portugal and S & E Spain.
A. r. minor
(Cabanis, 1851) – N Africa (from S Morocco E to NW Egypt) and from S Turkey S to N Sinai Peninsula and E to C Iraq.
A. r. nicolli
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1909) – Nile Delta (N Egypt).
A. r. heinei
(Homeyer, 1873) – Ukraine E to E Kazakhstan (Semipalatinsk region), S to Aral Sea and Syr Darya Valley; probably winters in the Middle East and SW Asia.
A. r. aharonii
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1910) – C Turkey (Anatolian High Plateau); winters S to C Syria.
A. r. pseudobaetica
(Stegmann, 1932) – E Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and NW Iran.
A. r. persica
Sharpe, 1890 – E & S Iraq, Iran (except NW) and W & SE Afghanistan; some populations winter in lowlands of Pakistan and W India.
A. r. leucophaea
(Severtsov, 1873) – Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan (S of Kyzylkum Desert) and W & S Kazakhstan E to L Balkhash and Fergana Basin; winters in SW Asia.
A. r. seebohmi
Sharpe, 1890 – S Russia (Tuva), W Mongolia and extreme NW China (Xinjiang, from Tien Shan S to Kashgaria, E to R Hotan); N populations migrate farther S.
A. r. beicki
(Meise, 1933) – SW Mongolia and bordering areas of N China (Gansu, Ningxia).
A. r. stegmanni
(Meise, 1937) – NC China (NW Gansu).
A. r. kukunoorensis
Przevalski, 1876 – WC China (Qaidam Basin, in N Qinghai).
A. r. tangutica
(E. J. O. Hartert & F. Steinbacher, 1933) – S Qinghai and NE Tibet.
A. r. cheleensis
Swinhoe, 1871 – Asian Short-toed Lark – Transbaikalia, NE Mongolia and NE China (S Heilongjiang and Inner Mongolia S to S Shaanxi and N Jiangsu); N populations migrate farther S.
13–14 cm; c. 20–27 g. Short-billed, small, heavily streaked lark with whitish narrow supercilium and wide eyering, short, thick-based bill, shortish broad-based... read more
Song, mostly in flight, sometimes from ground or low perch, varied and vivacious, a continuous... read more
Open land with shrubs and grasses, and with high percentage of bare ground. Usually in level... read more
Food and feeding
Invertebrates and seeds; fruits and bulbs also taken. Diet varies seasonally, mainly invertebrates in spring, mixed in summer, and... read more
Laying from mid-Mar in Canary Is and Israel; elsewhere Apr–Jul, mainly May–Jun; often two broods, sometimes three. Probably... read more
W populations resident, and sedentary or wandering in small flocks, but in N Africa larger... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Rather common throughout very extensive range; locally scarce, but in some places abundant. Often localized, but attaining high densities in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!