French: Pic épeichette German: Kleinspecht Spanish: Pico menor
Subspecies and Distribution
D. m. minor
(Linnaeus, 1758) – N Europe from Scandinavia E to Ural Mts.
D. m. kamtschatkensis
(Malherbe, 1861) – Urals E to R Anadyr and Kamchatka.
D. m. amurensis
(Buturlin, 1908) – lower R Amur and Sakhalin S to NE Korea, NE China and N Japan (Hokkaido).
D. m. comminutus
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1907) – SC & S Britain.
D. m. hortorum
(C. L. Brehm, 1831) – France E to Poland and S to Switzerland, Hungary and N Romania.
D. m. buturlini
E. J. O. Hartert, 1912 – Iberia, S France and Italy E to Romania, Bulgaria and N Greece.
D. m. ledouci
(Malherbe, 1855) – NW Africa (NE Algeria, NW Tunisia).
D. m. danfordi
(Hargitt, 1883) – Greece and Turkey.
D. m. colchicus
(Buturlin, 1908) – Caucasus and Transcaucasia.
D. m. quadrifasciatus
(Radde, 1884) – Lenkoran region of SE Transcaucasia (SE Azerbaijan).
D. m. morgani
(Zarudny & Loudon, 1904) – NE Iraq#R, NW Iran and Zagros Mts.
14–16 cm; 16–25 g (hortorum), 18–22 g (comminutus), 19–26 g (minor). Male has buff-tinged white forehead and lores,... read more
Commonest is series of notes, “gee-geegeegee” or longer; single “gig” and... read more
Temperate and boreal deciduous woodland in lowlands. Open forest with softwood deciduous trees in... read more
Food and feeding
Small insects comprise main bulk of diet. In summer, mostly caterpillars, aphids, ants, beetles, and other surface-dwelling arthropods,... read more
Laying Apr to mid-May, to Jun in N. Generally monogamous, pair-bond may extend over several years; also, study in S Sweden found almost 10... read more
Resident in most of range. N populations partly migratory; movements often eruptive in nature, in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to scarce in most of range; nowhere very common; scarce in N Africa. European population estimated at c. 195,000–... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!