French: Bruant de Lincoln German: Lincolnammer Spanish: Chingolo de Lincoln
Labrador = near mouth of Natashquan River, Quebec, Canada
Subspecies and Distribution
M. l. lincolnii
(Audubon, 1834) – NW Alaska E through Canadian boreal forest (S from NC Yukon and C Northwest Territories) to Labrador, Newfoundland and Nova Scotia, and S in USA to C Washington, N Idaho, NW Montana, N Minnesota, N Wisconsin, C Michigan, W New York and C Maine; winters in region from extreme SW British Columbia and USA (S from N California, S Nevada and Arizona E to N Oklahoma, E Kansas, C Missouri, S Kentucky and SW Alabama, rare further E to N Georgia, NW South Carolina and Florida) S to S Mexico and Guatemala, rarely S to Honduras, Panama and Greater Antilles.
M. l. gracilis
(Kittlitz, 1858) – coastal S Alaska and W Canada (C British Columbia); winters in SW USA (C California and Arizona) and NW & NC Mexico (Baja California, Sonora and Coahuila).
M. l. alticola
(A. H. Miller & McCabe, 1935) – mountains of W USA from NC Oregon E to SC Montana and NC Wyoming, S to California (inner coastal ranges to San Jacinto Mts), WC Nevada, SW Utah, EC Arizona and N New Mexico; non-breeding from C California, Arizona and S Texas S through Mexico (except Yucatán Peninsula) to Guatemala, El Salvador and SW Honduras.
11·5–14·5 cm; 14·3–24 g. A medium-sized sparrow; often pumps tail up and down during flight. Nominate race has crown brown to dark rusty... read more
Song a rich warble similar to that of Northern House Wren (Troglodytes aedon);... read more
Often in boggy sites with dense low willows (Salix), sedge (Carex) and in moss-... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on a variety of foods. During breeding season mostly arthropods, such as insect larvae, and adult beetles (Coleoptera), flies (... read more
Egg-laying from late May (mostly Jun and Jul), fledglings mid-Jun to mid-Aug; often two or more broods. Apparently monogamous. Usually in... read more
Migratory; in parts of W can be found in both summer and winter, although at different elevations,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common in W parts of range; uncommon to marginally rare in parts of E. In some areas of range habitat has been degraded by grazing of livestock.... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!