Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Lineated Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes albolineatus)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpar lancéolé German: Kastanienscheitel-Baumsteiger Spanish: Trepatroncos listado
Other common names: Guianan Woodcreeper
Taxonomy:

Dendrocolaptes albo-lineatus

Lafresnaye

, 1846,

Colombia or Mexico; error = “Cayenne”

.

Until recently considered conspecific with L. duidae and L. fuscicapillus, and also with recently described L. fatimalimae (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Amazonia in E Venezuela (Delta Amacuro, NE Bolívar), the Guianas and N Brazil (N of Amazon from R Branco and R Negro E to Amapá).

Descriptive notes

17–19 cm; male 19–24 g, female 18–20·5 g. Relatively small, slim woodcreeper with slim, decurved bill, weakly marked upperparts, boldly streaked... read more

Voice

Song, given intermittently, is a soft trill like that of a becard (Pachyramphus) that... read more

Habitat

Primarily terra firme forest and floodplain-forest, less often swamp-forest or flooded... read more

Food and feeding

Chiefly insectivorous. Most prey relatively small, but observed to take items up to 3 cm in length. Usually seen in pairs or singly among... read more

Breeding

Breeds during dry season in the Guianas, with fledging at one nest in mid Sept (French Guiana); in Brazil, birds in non-breeding condition... read more

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Poorly known owing to its preference for remaining well above ground; probably uncommon to fairly common throughout range. Not only... read more

Recommended citation

Marantz, C.A., Aleixo, A., Bevier, L.R., Patten, M.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Lineated Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes albolineatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56635 on 18 November 2018).